Kentia Palm

Regular price $59.98
Availability
114 in stock

*pot not included

Botanical name: Howea forsteriana
Common name: Kentia Palma

Kentia palms (Howea forsteriana) are popular the world around due to their hardiness and adaptability. Their dark green, elegant foliage, and graceful, arching fronds made it perfect for interiors.  They live happily in pots for many, many years, and are great for providing a canopy in shady gardens. 

Indoors, it is the best pick of palms to cope with low light positions, though will do best if spelled outside in the shade to recover.  Lord Howe Island’s greatest export to the world is the Kentia Palm, which is called thatch palm there as it is used for thatching.

Looking for the perfect pot/basket and plant combo? Click here to access our pot plant size matrix.