Ficus elastica 'Decora Sophie'

Regular price $79.98
Availability
1 in stock

*pot not included

Botanical name: Ficus elastica 'Decora Sophie'
Common name: Sophie’ or Sophia

Description:

‘Sophie’ or ‘Sophia’ as it it sometimes called, is the olive green form which has bronze underside to the foliage.

Size: 250mm

Care instructions. 

Light: very adaptable and will cope with direct sun and shade.
Watering: let it dry out slightly between watering, and decrease frequency over winter.
Feeding: liquid fertilise every month during their growing season.

Tip: you can take aerial cuttings of any leggy branches easily by nicking the stem and placing a bundle of moist pot of peat moss around this incision held in by cling film. Once it has taken root, remove from the main plant and re pot. 
Rubber trees grow into large canopy trees and should not be planted in the ground.

Looking for the perfect pot/basket and plant combo? Click here to access our pot plant size matrix